CU 662 4P Outdoor

Data cable, U/UTP, Category 6, AWG23, Euroclass Fca

1 Inner conductor: AWG 24 Bare copper wire
2 PE insulated conductor: 1.0 mm Ø PE-Foam-Skin
3 Stabilising element designed for:
   - robustness
   - quick and easy termination
   - stable electrical performance
4 Structural element: diffusion barrier
5 Ripcord
6 Outer sheath: PE black

Description

Electrically and mechanically advanced quality Cat.6 data cable - fulfils the requirements of ISO/IEC 11801, IEC 61156-5, EN 50173-1 und EN 50288-6-1.
Robust cable design with a very high mechanical stability and reliable electrical performance thanks to the stabilising element.
Enhanced UV protection due to PE outer sheath. Simple, fast and reliable termination thanks to the special cable stripper Abi 62 (Article No. 185640). This tool is applicable for
- removal of outer sheath
- removal of stabilising element from pairs Compatible with all current connecting hardware in accordance with EN 50173 and ISO/IEC 11801.
Data cable for outdoor installation.
For the transmission of digital and analogue voice, video and data signals.
Suitable for all ICT network applications up to class E applications (250 MHz) in accordance with EN 50173-1 and ISO/IEC 11801.
Applicable for Power over Ethernet (PoE) / PoE+.
Category   5e6 
Frequency [MHz]1410100250300
Attenuation [dB/100m]1.93.75.617.92832
NEXT [dB]827571554340
PS NEXT [dB]797268524037
ACR-N [dB]80716537158
PS-ACR-N [dB]77686234125
ACR-F [dB]908071423531
PS-ACR-F [dB]877768393228
Return loss [dB]273032322828
These performance data are typical measured values.
Loop resistance at 20° C:155 Ω/km
Mutual capacitance:50 pF/m
Impedance at 100 MHz:100 Ω ±5 Ω
Delay Skew:35 ns/100 m
NVP:67 %
10Base-T, 100Base-T, 1000Base-T, Fieldbus
Minimum bending radius during installation:58 mm
Minimum bending radius permanently installed:29 mm
Tensile strength (4P):110 N
Minimal crush resistance / 10cm:3,000 N
Minimum number of impacts:30
Installation temperature:0 °C - +50 °C
Operating temperature:-20 °C - +60 °C

Reaction to fire (Euroclasses)

EN 13501-6: Fca

Wire colour

white-blue/bluewhite-orange/orangewhite-green/greenwhite-brown/brown(with longitudinal stripes)in accordance with IEC 60189 and IEC 60708

Imprint

DATWYLER «cable type» «additional text» «batch number» «meter marks»

Zero halogen, no corrosive gases

IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2

Smoke density

IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2

Oil resistance

09_Oil-.jpg

PoE

IEEE 802.3af

Segregation class

c

Cat./Class

Cat 6 / Class E - limit values as specified by IEC 61156-5 and EN 50288-6-1 guaranteed

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet

Versions

Article No.DoPProductReaction to fire (Euroclasses)Dimensions n x p x [mm (AWG)]SheathSheath colourSheath Ø [mm]Weight [kg/km]Cu rate [kg/km]PU
19421500FKCU 662 4PFca4 x 2 x 0.55 (AWG23)PEblack7.35419.51000 m drum
19421500FLCU 662 4PFca4 x 2 x 0.55 (AWG23)PEblack7.35419.5500 m drum

Related products

CU 8203 4P

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass Dca

CU 8203 4P

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass Cca

CU 8203 4P

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass B2ca