CU 5502 4P Eca

Data cable, SF/UTP, Category 5e, AWG24, Euroclass Eca

1 Inner conductor: AWG24
2 PE insulated conductor: 1.0 mm Ø, PE Foam Skin
3 Polyester foil
4 Screen: Alu Polyester foil
5 Screen: Tinned braided copper
6 Outer sheath: FR/PVC grey RAL 7035

Description

Electrically and mechanically superior quality Cat 5e data cable - exceeds the requirements of ISO/IEC 11801, IEC 61156-5, EN 50173-1 and EN 50288-2-1.
Excellent shielding effect due to overall foil and copper braid.
Compatible with all current connecting hardware in accordance with EN 50173 and ISO/IEC 11801.
Data cable for structured premises cabling.
For the transmission of digital and analogue voice, video and data signals.
Suitable for all ICT network applications up to class D applications (100 MHz) in accordance with EN 50173-1 and ISO/IEC 11801.
Applicable for Power over Ethernet (PoE) / PoE+.
Category   5e 
Frequency [MHz]1410100250
Attenuation [dB/100m]1.93.65.618.229
NEXT [dB]7570654440
PS NEXT [dB]7267624137
ACR-N [dB]7366592611
PS-ACR-N [dB]706356238
ACR-F [dB]8469634131
PS-ACR-F [dB]8166603828
Return loss [dB]2731312824
These performance data are typical measured values.
Category:Cat.5e
Coupling attenuation:55 dB
Delay Skew:8 ns/100 m
Impedance at 100 MHz, ±5Ω:100 Ω
Loop resistance at 20°C:< 155 Ω/km
Near end unbalance attenuation LCL at 1-600 MHz:40 dB
NVP %:76
operating capacity:43 pF/m
Transfer impedance 1/10/30 MHz:< 30/60/170 mΩ/m
Minimum bending radius during installation:48 mm
Minimum bending radius permanently installed:24 mm
Tensile strength (4P):91 N
Minimal crush resistance / 10cm:1,000 N
Minimum number of impacts:10
Installation temperature:0 °C - +50 °C
Operating temperature:-20 °C - +60 °C

Reaction to fire (Euroclasses)

EN 13501-6: Eca

Wire colour

white - blue/bluewhite - orange/orangewhite - green/greenwhite - brown/brownin accordance with IEC 60189 and IEC 60708 (ring marked)

Imprint

DATWYLER «cable type» «additional text» «batch number» «meter marks»

Flame propagation

IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2, AREI-RGIE Art.104-F1

PoE

IEEE 802.3af

EMC

shielded

Segregation class

c

Cat./Class

Cat 5e / Class D - limit values as specified by IEC 61156-5 and EN 50288-3-1 guaranteed

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet
Tender text

Versions

Article No.DoPProductReaction to fire (Euroclasses)Dimensions n x p x [mm (AWG)]SheathSheath colourSheath Ø [mm]Weight [kg/km]Cu rate [kg/km]Fire load [MJ/m]Fire load [kWh/m]PU
18111200EKCU 5502 4PEca4 x 2 x 0.54 (AWG24)FR/PVCgrey6.14526.00.55 MJ/m0.151000 m drum

Related products

CU 8203 4P

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass Dca

CU 8203 4P

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass Cca

CU 8203 4P

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass B2ca