Multimode fibre, G50/125/250, OM4

bend optimized

IEC 60793-2-10 Type A1a.3, ISO/IEC 11801:2010 OM4, EN 50173:2011 OM4, TIA/EIA 492AAAD

1 Core
2 Cladding
3 Coating

Description

Bend insensitive fibre with enhanced macrobending features, particularly recommended for high-performance transmissions in the 850 nm wavelength
like 10-GbE with duplex links or 40/100-GbE with high-speed parallel optic links.
The geometrical, optical and mechanical specifications meet or exceed all relevant international standards.

In Premises cabling for LAN backbones (Campus and Vertical/Riser cabling) as well as in Data Centres.

Transmission characteristics
  Product parametersStandard spec.
Wavelength[nm]85013008501300
Attenuation typical
(cabled)
[dB/km]2.50.5  
Attenuation maximum
(cabled)
[dB/km]2.70.73.51.5
OFL bandwidth as
per TIA/EIA 455-204
and IEC 60793-1-41
[MHz x km]35005003500500
High-Performance
EMB bandwidth as
per TIA/EIA 455-220A
and IEC 60793-1-49
[MHz x km]4700 4700 
Refractive Index 1.4801.479  
Macrobending characteristics
Bending radius
[mm]
No. of windings
(turns)
Max. induced attenuation
[dB]
  850 nm1300 nm
37.5100≤ 0.05≤ 0.15
152≤ 0.1≤ 0.3
7.52≤ 0.2≤ 0.5
Geometrical and mechanical characteristics
Numerical Aperture 0.200 +/- 0.015
Core Ø[µm]50.0 +/- 2.5
Maximum Core Non-Circularity[%]5
Cladding Ø[µm]125.0 +/- 1.0
Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity[%]1.0
Maximum Cladding/Core Concentricity Error[µm]1.5
Maximum Coating Concentricity Error[µm]12
Coating Ø[µm]242 +/- 5
Test load[kpsi]100
Maximum link lenths
IEEE 802.3
series
 
Wave-
length
[nm]
Link length
Datwyler
[m]
Link length
Standard
[m]
Explanation
 
 
1000 Base-SX
IEEE 802.3z
8501100800High-performance laser
bandwidth EMB:
Datwyler guarantees the
EMB bandwidth through the
calculated Effective Modal
Bandwidth (mEMBc).
This is a DMD based
method to characterise
laser bandwidth over the
full range of standard
compliant high-performance
850 nm VCSEL lasers.
This measurement method
is used to inspect the laser
system for high data rates
(up to 100 Gbit/s) in the
850 nm wavelength.
10GBase-SR/SW
IEEE 802.3ae
850550400
40GBase-SR4
IEEE 802.3ba
850170*150
100GBase-SR10
IEEE 802.3ba
850170*150*The enhanced link length
is a result of an enhanced
dispersion value.
The Insertion Loss (IL)
of all connectors in the
optical channel should
not exceed 1.0 dB!
(Standard: 1.5 dB)

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNES
Product Datasheet
Tender text

Versions

Article No.Product
DATMMFOM4Multimode fibre, G50/125/250, OM4 information