Multimode fibre, G50/125/250, OM3

914386bend optimized

914361

IEC 60793-2-10 Type A1a.2, ISO/IEC 11801:2010 OM3, EN 50173:2011 OM3, TIA/EIA 492AAAC-B

1325513255914424

1 Core
2 Cladding
3 Coating

Description

914381

Bend insensitive fibre with enhanced macrobending features, particularly recommended for high-performance transmissions in the 850 nm wavelength like 10-GbE with duplex links or 40/100-GbE with high-speed parallel optic links.
The geometrical, optical and mechanical specifications meet or exceed all relevant international standards.
This fibre is compatible with standard category OM2 fibres in existing/legacy networks.

In Premises cabling for LAN backbones (Campus and Vertical/Riser cabling), Fibre to the Office and Fibre to the Desk (FTTO, FTTD = horizontal cabling) as well as in Data Centre cabling.

Transmission characteristics
  Product
parameters
Standard
spec.
Wavelength[nm]85013008501300
Attenuation typical (cabled)[dB/km]2.50.5  
Attenuation maximum (cabled)[dB/km]2.70.73.51.5
OFL Bandwidth as per TIA/EIA
455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41
[MHz x km]15005001500500
High-Performance EMB
bandwidth as per TIA/EIA
455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49
[MHz x km]2000 2000 
Refractive Index 1.4801.479  
Macrobending characteristics
Bending radius
[mm]
No. of windings
(turns)
Max. induced attenuation
[dB]
  850 nm1300 nm
37.5100≤ 0.05≤ 0.15
152≤ 0.1≤ 0.3
7.52≤ 0.2≤ 0.5
Geometrical and mechanical characteristics
Numerical Aperture 0.200 +/- 0.015
Core Ø[µm]50.0 +/- 2.5
Maximum Core Non-Circularity[%]5
Cladding Ø[µm]125.0 +/- 1.0
Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity[%]1.0
Maximum Cladding/Core Concentricity Error[µm]1.5
Maximum Coating Concentricity Error[µm]12
Coating Ø[µm]242 +/- 5
Test load[kpsi]100
IEEE 802.3
series
 
Wave-
length
[nm]
Link length
Datwyler
[m]
Link length
Standard
[m]
Explanation
 
 
1000 Base-SX
IEEE 802.3z
8501000800High-performance laser
bandwidth EMB:
Datwyler guarantees the
EMB bandwidth through the
calculated Effective Modal
Bandwidth (mEMBc).
This is a DMD based
method to characterise
laser bandwidth over the
full range of standard
compliant high-performance
850 nm VCSEL lasers.
This measurement method
is used to inspect the laser
system for high data rates
up to 100 Gbit/s) in the
850 nm wavelength.
10GBase-SR/SW
IEEE 802.3ae
850300300
40GBase-SR4
IEEE 802.3ba
850140*100
100GBase-SR10
IEEE 802.3ba
850140*100*The enhanced link length
is a result of an enhanced
dispersion value.
The Insertion Loss (IL) of
all connectors in the optical
channel should not exceed
1.0 dB! (Standard: 1.5 dB)

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet
Tender text

Versions

Article No.

Similar Products

Single-mode fibre, E9/125/250, OS2 / G.652.D

914267low attenuation
1330113301

Single-mode fibre, E9/125/250, OS2 / G.652.D (BLO)

914452low attenuation, bend loss optimized
1304213042

Single-mode fibre, E9/125/250, G.657.A2

914490bend optimized
1304113041