Multimode fibre, G50/125/250, OM5

bend optimized

IEC 60793-2-10 Type A1-OM5b, ISO/IEC 11801 OM5, TIA/EIA 492AAAE

1 Core
2 Cladding
3 Coating

Description

Bend insensitive fibre with enhanced macrobending features, particularly recommended for high-performance transmissions in the 850-950 nm wavelength.
The geometrical, optical and mechanical specifications meet or exceed all relevant international standards.
In Premises cabling for LAN backbones (Campus and Vertical/Riser cabling) as well as in Data Centres.
Transmission characteristics
  Product parameters Standard spec.
Wavelength[nm]85095313008501300
Attenuation typical
(cabled)
[dB/km]2.41.80.6  
Attenuation maximum
(cabled)
[dB/km]2.7 0.73.01.5
OFL bandwidth as
per TIA/EIA 455-204
and IEC 60793-1-41
[MHz x km]350018505003500500
High-Performance
EMB bandwidth as
per TIA/EIA 455-220A
and IEC 60793-1-49
[MHz x km]47002470 4700 
Refractive Index 1.482 1.477  
Macrobending characteristics
Bending radius
[mm]
No. of windings
(turns)
Max. induced attenuation
[dB]
  850 nm1300 nm
37.5100≤ 0.5≤ 0.5
152≤ 0.1≤ 0.3
7.52≤ 0.2≤ 0.5
Geometrical and mechanical characteristics
Numerical Aperture 0.200 +/- 0.015
Core Ø[µm]50.0 +/- 2.5
Maximum Core Non-Circularity[%]5
Cladding Ø[µm]125.0 +/- 1.0
Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity[%]1.0
Maximum Cladding/Core Concentricity Error[µm]1.5
Maximum Coating Concentricity Error[µm]10
Coating Ø[µm]242 +/- 5
Test load[kpsi]100
Maximum link lengths
IEEE 802.3
series
 
Wave-
length
[nm]
Link length
Standard
[m]
Explanation
 
 
400GBASE-SR4.2850150> 550 m 10 Gb/s link length require a maximum cable attenuation of < 0.3 dB/km and a total connector loss of < 0.1 dB
400GBASE WDM850150

Fiber specifications

ITU-T G.651.1, IEC 60793-2-10 Type A1-OM5b, ISO/IEC 11801-OM5, TIA/EIA 492AAAE

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet

Versions

Article No.