Berne University gets 40G grid computing cable system

Switzerland

In the summer of 2013 Berne University opened a new institute building in the vonRoll University Centre. The newly created data centre in the basement forms the hub and backbone of the IT infrastructure. At this stage the concept of grid computing was implemented – an alternative to high-performance computers and supercomputers which connects switches and computers with 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit links.

The cabling selected by those in charge was the Datwyler Data Centre Solution. All the equipment racks are connected up from a wire centre by pre-assembled MTP mini breakout cables using top-performance type OM4 multimode fibres and type OS2 single-mode fibres.