01.10.2015

Single-mode cables with improved fibres

Datwyler upgraded indoor, universal and outdoor cables

Smaller bending radii, improved attenuation properties and higher transmission quality: these are the significant benefits passed on to Datwyler customers, as the company switches to two new single-mode fibres: G.652.D (BLO) and ITU-T G.657.A2 fibre.

In future the FO Indoor cables previously incorporating bend-optimised single-mode ITU-T G.657.A1 fibre will be supplied as standard by Datwyler with bend-optimised G.652.D (BLO) fibre – or optionally with bend-optimized ITU-T G.657.A2 fibre. The latter has been tried and tested in FTTx networks and data centres, with users benefitting from a low bending radius of 10 to 7.5 mm for added operational safety.

FO Universal and FO Outdoor cables will also no longer be offered with ITU-T G.657.A1 fibre but from now on – in addition to ITU-T G.652.D – will be available with G.652.D (BLO) fibre. BLO stands for "Bend Losses Optimized". The convincing argument for this new fibre is not only that it has improved attenuation properties, e.g. ≤0,21 dB/km @ 1550 nm (installed), but also that it incorporates the essential advantages of the "old" fibres, namely the comparatively large mode field diameter of G.652.D and the low bending losses of G.657.A1.

Planners and network operators of LANs, data centres, FTTx and city networks gain from using cables with the new G.652.D (BLO) fibres in that they no longer have to allow for additional attenuation losses when connecting fibres of different mode field diameters. These fibres therefore give them and the companies installing them a greater safety buffer.