17.12.2014

Peak values surpassed yet again

Datwyler Data Centre Solution optimised and expanded further

The improved plug-in modules for the "Datwyler Data Centre Solution" plug-and-go fibre optic system are available as of now. But that’s not all: The system solution is being upgraded by leaps and bounds.

For over ten years Datwyler has been supplying a wide range of tailor-made infrastructure solutions and associated services for data centres. The company’s core competence is still high-performance future-proof cabling systems, and the jewel in the product portfolio is definitely the 100G-tested "Datwyler Data Centre Solution".

This system is the preassembled "plug-and-go" fibre optic solution specially developed for high-density requirements in data centres. It is characterised by ultra-high-performance cables and components, high-precision connector assembly and optimum optical performance values (Insertion Loss / Return Loss). Datwyler has in part even managed to surpass these values over recent months. No wonder the system enjoys a fast-growing installed basis.

The central components of this cabling system are the fully assembled plug-in modules and front panels, fabricated to a high quality. The plug-in modules – available for OM3, OM4 and OS2 – are perfectly matched to Datwyler’s 3U modular sub-racks and 1U patch panels. Extremely high packing densities can be achieved in data centres: up to 288 fibres with LCD connections or up to 1728 fibres with MTP front panels on 3U, for example.

The latest version of these plug-in modules, for which Datwyler has already filed two patent applications, is no longer made from anodised aluminium, but from robust black plastic. In the modules a neat cable management system ensures more stable internal fibre control from the rear MTP couplers to the front fibre optic couplers. On both sides of the front couplers there are labelling strips for customer-specific printing.

So far all that was available were plug-in modules with two rear MTP couplers (type A) to take two preassembled MTP trunk cables. These had six LCQ adapters (LC quads) on the front. Other versions including MTP-on-LSH and MTP-on-LCD modules can now be supplied, and even more models will follow. At the same time, Datwyler now offers a larger selection of polarity methods for all these inserts. The new plug-in modules also come with a choice of up to two splice cassettes for a maximum of 24 fibres – double the previous capacity.

In the event of a migration to 40G or 100G the plug-in modules in the sub-racks are replaced by front panels with MTP adapters. These MTP front panels now also come in black. Depending on the requirement, they are currently fitted with two up to twelve MTP adapters. Over the coming months breakout modules will also be available for all the front panel versions, fitting seamlessly into the fully modular overall concept of the Datwyler Data Centre Solution.

The product range is rounded off by fanout cables, mini-breakout cables and patch cables, robust universal cables colour-matched to fibre type as well as loose tube distribution boxes and patch management trays.

Datwyler will continue to perfect and expand the portfolio on this basis. A gradual increase in type variety and fully modular construction will ensure that every specific customer requirement can be met in future.